CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 D81277

Mr. Him T. Tjhung
Frank T. Tjhung Associates, L.C.
854 Parker Drive, Suite B
Florence, SC 29501

RE: The tariff classification of greige 100% cotton woven fabric from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Tjhung:

In your letter dated August 13, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as a cotton duck, is a unbleached 100% cotton fabric which has been woven as plain weave except that each group of two warp yarns are woven as one (taped warp). It contains 33 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 11 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric has been constructed using 16/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 8/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing approximately 228 g/m2, this product will be imported in either 147.5 or 155 centimeter widths. Based on the submitted data and the information developed by the Customs Laboratory the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 19 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the greige woven fabric will be 5209.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, duck, except plain weave. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 219. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division